My diary

Daily programme

Quick filters
v
v
v
Friday 06.08.2021
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
12:00
Hvězda Cinema
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1966 / 97 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Drunken Angel
13:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Drunken Angel
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1948 / 95 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Camouflage
13:30
Sports Hall
Camouflage
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Krzysztof Zanussi / Poland 1976 / 96 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Petr Vlček
25 Years of Innocence
14:00
Culture Centre 1
25 Years of Innocence
Eastern Promises
Director: Jan Holoubek / Poland 2020 / 116 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Petr Vlček
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Eisenstein in Guanajuato
14:30
Reduta 1
Eisenstein in Guanajuato
AČFK adieu
Director: Peter Greenaway / Belgium, Finland, Mexico, Netherlands 2015 / 105 + 10 min. / 18 years / HD file / english, spanish / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
Alchemical Furnace
15:00
Mír Cinema
Alchemical Furnace
New Czech and Slovak Films
Directors: Adam Oľha, Jan Daňhel / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2020 / 117 + 10 min. / HD file / czech
Introduction: Jaroslav Sedláček
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
February
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
February
Eastern Promises
Director: Kamen Kalev / Bulgaria, France 2020 / 125 + 10 min. / DCP / bulgarian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
The Noble Cowboy Sandy
16:00
Czech Television Tent
The Noble Cowboy Sandy
Czech TV Programme
Director: Eman Kaněra / Czechoslovakia 1964 / 30 min. / czech / czech intertitles
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Six Refugees
16:30
Czech Television Tent
Six Refugees
Czech TV Programme
Director: Pavel Hobl / Czechoslovakia 1970 / 41 min. / czech
Rashomon
16:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Rashomon
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1950 / 89 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
The Wolves
17:00
Sports Hall
The Wolves
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Samuel Kishi / Mexico 2019 / 95 + 10 min. / DCP / cantonese, english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
The Pig-Killing
17:15
Czech Television Tent
The Pig-Killing
Czech TV Programme
Director: Jitka Němcová / Czechoslovakia 1980 / 28 min. / no dialogues
Servants
17:30
Culture Centre 1
Servants
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Ivan Ostrochovský / Czech Republic, Ireland, Romania, Slovak Republic 2020 / 88 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / slovak / czech subtitles
Guest: Ivan Ostrochovský
The Phenomenon of Michel Houellebecq
17:30
Children/Literary Tent
The Phenomenon of Michel Houellebecq
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
A Righteous Choice
18:00
Reduta 1
A Righteous Choice
Guest: Martin Huba
Director: Pavel Nosek / Czech Republic 2014 / 24 min. / HD file / czech / english subtitles
Kawasaki's Rose
18:00
Reduta 1
Kawasaki's Rose
Guest: Martin Huba
Director: Jan Hřebejk / Czech Republic 2009 / 95 + 45 min. / 35mm / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Martin Huba
A Room with a View on the Sea
18:30
Mír Cinema
A Room with a View on the Sea
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Janusz Zaorski / Poland 1977 / 88 + 10 min. / 35mm / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
Don´t Be Stupid
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
Don´t Be Stupid
Guest: Goran Marković
Director: Srdjan Karanović / Czechoslovakia 1968 / 12 min. / HD file / czech
Delirium tremens
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
Delirium tremens
Guest: Goran Marković
Director: Goran Marković / Serbia 2019 / 112 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / serbian / czech subtitles
Guest: Goran Marković
Manor House
19:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Manor House
Eastern Promises
Director: Cristi Puiu / Bosnia and Herzegovina, Romania, Serbia, Sweden, North Macedonia, Switzerland 2020 / 200 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / french, german, hungarian, russian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Pozdní Sběr Dulcimer Band
20:00
Wine Tent
Pozdní Sběr Dulcimer Band
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
240 min. / czech
Us Boys Who Go Out Together: Conscientiously Unprepared
20:30
Kolejní nádvoří
Us Boys Who Go Out Together: Conscientiously Unprepared
Accompanying Programme: Theater
60 min. / czech
Kiss Me Deadly
20:30
Sports Hall
Kiss Me Deadly
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1955 / 105 + 10 min. / DCP / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
Amateurs
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Amateurs
Eastern Promises
Director: Iwona Siekierzyńská / Poland 2020 / 95 + 45 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Iwona Siekierzyńská
A New Shift
21:30
Reduta 1
A New Shift
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Jindřich Andrš / Czech Republic 2020 / 91 + 45 min. / HD file / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Jindřich Andrš, Augustina Micková, Jan Gogola ml.
The Ear
22:00
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
The Ear
Open Air Cinema: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: Karel Kachyňa / Czechoslovakia 1970 / 94 min. / HD file / czech
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
22:30
Hvězda Cinema
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1960 / 89 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Prvok, Šampón, Tečka and Karel
23:00
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
Prvok, Šampón, Tečka and Karel
Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Patrik Hartl / Czech Republic 2021 / 110 min. / DCP / czech
An Evening with Radio 1: Uncle Mischa
23:30
Mír Club
An Evening with Radio 1: Uncle Mischa
Accompanying Programme: Party
180 min.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
23:30
Culture Centre 1
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1962 / 132 + 10 min. / DCP / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
The Dead Next Door
23:59
Sports Hall
The Dead Next Door
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: J.R. Bookwalter / USA 1989 / 79 + 10 min. / 18 years / Blu-ray / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
Kill It and Leave This Town
23:59
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Kill It and Leave This Town
Eastern Promises
Director: Mariusz Wilczyński / Poland 2019 / 88 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
Saturday 07.08.2021
The Hidden Fortress
8:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Hidden Fortress
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1958 / 139 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jana Jedličková
The Wolves
8:30
Hvězda Cinema
The Wolves
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Samuel Kishi / Mexico 2019 / 95 + 10 min. / DCP / cantonese, english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
The Cordon
10:00
Sports Hall
The Cordon
Guest: Goran Marković
Director: Goran Marković / Yugoslavia 2002 / 85 + 45 min. / 15 years / DVD / serbian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Goran Marković
Sandpainting with Zuzajda
10:00
Children/Literary Tent
Sandpainting with Zuzajda
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
120 min. / czech
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
10:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
What’s the Buzz
10:00
Czech Television Tent
What’s the Buzz
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jana Jedličková, Klára Feikusová, Ondřej Kazík
SFS Masterclass with Martin Huba
10:00
Respekt Tent
SFS Masterclass with Martin Huba
Expert programme
90 min. / slovak
Guest: Martin Huba
Charlatan
10:30
Culture Centre 1
Charlatan
New Czech and Slovak Films, Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Agnieszka Hollandová / Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Slovak Republic 2020 / 118 + 45 min. / DCP / czech, german, slovak / english subtitles
Guest: Marek Čermák
Our Time
10:45
Hvězda Cinema
Our Time
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Carlos Reygadas / Mexico 2018 / 177 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
Fantômas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine
11:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Fantômas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine
Story of a Film: Fantomas
Director: Louis Feuillade / France 1913 / 61 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, french intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
11:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Holding up a Mirror
12:00
Czech Television Tent
Holding up a Mirror
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Milan Kruml
Who'll Stop the Rain
12:00
Mír Cinema
Who'll Stop the Rain
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / USA 1978 / 126 + 10 min. / 15 years / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Location Scouting and Location Managers
12:00
Respekt Tent
Location Scouting and Location Managers
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Lukáš Gabriel, Petr Horák
Louis Feuillade vs. Film Series
12:30
Culture Centre 2
Louis Feuillade vs. Film Series
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Radomír D. Kokeš
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
13:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
To Live
13:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
To Live
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1952 / 143 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jana Jedličková
Foul Play
13:30
Sports Hall
Foul Play
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Marek Piwowski / Poland 1976 / 82 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
Koráb Theatre: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
14:00
Children/Literary Tent
Koráb Theatre: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
60 min. / czech
Production Dramaturgy
14:00
Czech Television Tent
Production Dramaturgy
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Alena Müllerová
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Dear Comrades
14:00
Culture Centre 1
Dear Comrades
Eastern Promises
Director: Andrej Končalovskij / Russia 2020 / 120 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / russian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
On consent with Konsent
14:00
Respekt Tent
On consent with Konsent
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Johanna Nejedlová, Silvie Lauder
SFS Masterclass with Goran Marković
14:30
Culture Centre 2
SFS Masterclass with Goran Marković
Expert programme
90 min. / czech, serbian / translation into czech
Guest: Goran Marković
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Jan Vlček: Film Eye (Sketches)
15:00
Museum of Moravian Slovakia
Jan Vlček: Film Eye (Sketches)
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Vlček
Chicuarotes
15:00
Mír Cinema
Chicuarotes
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Gael García Bernal / Mexico 2019 / 95 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / spanish / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
A Colourful Dream
15:00
Reduta 1
A Colourful Dream
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Jan Balej / Czech Republic 2020 / 74 + 10 min. / HD file / czech / english subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Fibonacci
15:00
Reduta 1
Fibonacci
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Tomáš Hubáček / Czech Republic 2020 / 8 + 45 min. / HD file / no dialogues
Guest: Tomáš Hubáček
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Music: Jiří Bárta, Terezie Fialová)
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Music: Jiří Bárta, Terezie Fialová)
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Robert Wiene / Germany 1920 / 77 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles, german intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš, Viktor Palák
Free Cinema: Kids Acting Workshop
15:30
Children/Literary Tent
Free Cinema: Kids Acting Workshop
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
120 min. / czech
Dreams About Stray Cats
16:00
Czech Television Tent
Dreams About Stray Cats
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: David Sís, Vít Bělohradský
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Why Do We Need More Investigative Journalists?
16:00
Respekt Tent
Why Do We Need More Investigative Journalists?
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Aneta Snopová, Markéta Chaloupská, Lukáš Valášek, Ondřej Kundra
Talks with TGM
16:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Talks with TGM
Guest: Martin Huba
Director: Jakub Červenka / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2018 / 77 + 45 min. / DCP / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Martin Huba
Dramaturgy in Film and Television
16:30
Culture Centre 2
Dramaturgy in Film and Television
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Gogola ml., Lucie Králová, Tereza Bernátková
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Index
17:00
Sports Hall
Index
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Janusz Kijowski / Poland 1977 / 94 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
Hana Bartošová: Moments 11-20
17:30
Reduta
Hana Bartošová: Moments 11-20
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Hana Bartošová
Deeper!
17:30
Culture Centre 1
Deeper!
Eastern Promises
Director: Michail Segal / Russia 2020 / 106 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / russian / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
The Old Guard
18:00
Reduta 1
The Old Guard
HOT TV
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewoodová / USA 2020 / 125 + 45 min. / 18 years / HD file / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Klára Feikusová, Jana Jedličková, Ondřej Kazík
SFS Masterclass with Viktor Tauš
18:00
Czech Television Tent
SFS Masterclass with Viktor Tauš
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Viktor Tauš
Upcoming Directorial Debuts
18:00
Respekt Tent
Upcoming Directorial Debuts
Respekt Programme
120 min. / czech
EVAMORE
18:30
Kolejní nádvoří
EVAMORE
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
45 min. / czech
I´m no Longer Here
18:30
Mír Cinema
I´m no Longer Here
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Fernando Frías / Mexico, USA 2019 / 112 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
Opening Ceremony + Man with Hare Ears
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
Opening Ceremony + Man with Hare Ears
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Martin Šulík / Slovak Republic, Czech Republic 2020 / 104 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / czech, slovak
Guest: Martin Šulík, Rudolf Biermann
Brejlando: The Ear (Theatre na Vinohradech)
19:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
Brejlando: The Ear (Theatre na Vinohradech)
Accompanying Programme: Theater
80 min. / czech
Screenwriters Writing Books: Bendová / Šindelka
19:15
Children/Literary Tent
Screenwriters Writing Books: Bendová / Šindelka
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
The Mud Woman
20:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Mud Woman
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
Director: Sergio Castro San Martín / Argentina, Chile 2015 / 92 + 45 min. / 15 years / HD file / spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
Videostop
20:00
Czech Television Tent
Videostop
Czech TV Programme
90 min. / czech
Dan Bárta & Illustratosphere
20:30
Kolejní nádvoří
Dan Bárta & Illustratosphere
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
75 min. / czech
Stray Dog
20:30
Sports Hall
Stray Dog
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1949 / 123 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Klára Feikusová
Tito and Me
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Tito and Me
Guest: Goran Marković
Director: Goran Marković / Yugoslavia 1992 / 118 + 45 min. / DVD / serbian / electronic czech subtitles
Guest: Goran Marković
The Best of Slamdance
21:00
Respekt Tent
The Best of Slamdance
Respekt Programme
120 min. / various / czech subtitles
Guest: Ema Solarova
Night Must Fall
21:30
Reduta 1
Night Must Fall
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1964 / 105 + 10 min. / 15 years / DVD / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Student´s Films Marathon
22:00
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
Student´s Films Marathon
Czech TV Programme
240 min. / czech, slovak
Scaresrow
23:00
Hvězda Cinema
Scaresrow
Eastern Promises
Director: Dmitrij Davydov / Russia 2020 / 72 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / yakut / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Mothers
23:00
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
Mothers
Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Vojtěch Moravec / Czech Republic 2021 / 95 min. / DCP / czech
DJs Ghándí, Redcliff & Spord (Acidelika, Spiritual Sound System / Prague)
23:30
Mír Club
DJs Ghándí, Redcliff & Spord (Acidelika, Spiritual Sound System / Prague)
Accompanying Programme: Party
300 min.
New Order
23:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
New Order
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Michel Franco / Mexico, France 2020 / 86 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
Shocking Dark
23:59
Sports Hall
Shocking Dark
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: Bruno Mattei / Italy 1989 / 90 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
The Suicide Shop
23:59
Culture Centre 1
The Suicide Shop
AČFK adieu
Director: Patrice Leconte / Canada, France, Belgium 2012 / 85 + 10 min. / DCP / french / czech subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Sunday 08.08.2021
Dersu Uzala
8:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Dersu Uzala
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan, SSSR 1975 / 141 + 10 min. / DCP / chinese, russian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
The French Lieutenant's Woman
8:00
Reduta 1
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1981 / 124 + 10 min. / 15 years / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Servants
9:00
Hvězda Cinema
Servants
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Ivan Ostrochovský / Czech Republic, Ireland, Romania, Slovak Republic 2020 / 88 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / slovak / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jaroslav Sedláček
Bébia, à mon seul désir
10:00
Sports Hall
Bébia, à mon seul désir
Eastern Promises
Director: Juja Dobrachkousová / Georgia 2021 / 118 + 10 min. / DCP / georgian, russian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Labyrinth 2030: Young Czechs Taking Up the Challenges in Developing Countries
10:00
Respekt Tent
Labyrinth 2030: Young Czechs Taking Up the Challenges in Developing Countries
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Pavel Ruzyak, Lukáš Bejček, Adam Táborský, Kateřina Velíšková
Free Cinema: Film Poster
10:00
Children/Literary Tent
Free Cinema: Film Poster
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
120 min. / czech
New Online-Only Czech TV Shows
10:00
Czech Television Tent
New Online-Only Czech TV Shows
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Josef Zukal, Eva Pjajčíková, Dorota Vašíčková
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
10:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
I Served the King of England
10:30
Culture Centre 1
I Served the King of England
Guest: Martin Huba
Director: Jiří Menzel / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2006 / 120 + 45 min. / HD file / czech
Guest: Martin Huba
Juve vs. Fantômas
11:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Juve vs. Fantômas
Story of a Film: Fantomas
Director: Louis Feuillade / France 1913 / 54 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, french intertitles
The Executioner
11:00
Reduta 1
The Executioner
P.S.
Director: Luis García Berlanga / Spain, Italy 1963 / 87 + 10 min. / HD file / spanish / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Forejt
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
11:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Expressionist Cinema in Film History
11:30
Culture Centre 2
Expressionist Cinema in Film History
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Radomír D. Kokeš
A Day with Tortoise
11:30
Mír Cinema
A Day with Tortoise
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
Director: Sergio Castro San Martín / Chile, USA 2011 / 62 + 45 min. / HD file / english / electronic czech subtitles, spanish subtitles
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
So Does Dubček, He Also Tries to Wander the World…
12:00
Czech Television Tent
So Does Dubček, He Also Tries to Wander the World…
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Daniel Růžička
Fighting Depression: Darkening, or the Story of the First Czech Animated VR Movie
12:00
Respekt Tent
Fighting Depression: Darkening, or the Story of the First Czech Animated VR Movie
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Ondřej Moravec
The Crossing
12:00
Hvězda Cinema
The Crossing
SFS Presents
Director: Johanne Helgelandová / Norway 2020 / 96 + 10 min. / DCP / norwegian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek, Silvie Suchnová
Seven Samurai
12:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Seven Samurai
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1954 / 207 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Goran Marković: The Czech School Doesn’t Exist (a book launch)
13:00
Hvězda Cinema – Foyer
Goran Marković: The Czech School Doesn’t Exist (a book launch)
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
30 min. / czech
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
13:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Provincial Actors
13:30
Sports Hall
Provincial Actors
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Agnieszka Hollandová / Poland 1978 / 104 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Dobrochna Dabertová
Robert Goláň: Ecce Homo
14:00
Reduta
Robert Goláň: Ecce Homo
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Robin Goláň
Letadlo Theatre: Explorers of Africa
14:00
Children/Literary Tent
Letadlo Theatre: Explorers of Africa
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
50 min. / czech
The Last Race
14:00
Czech Television Tent
The Last Race
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Tomáš Hodan, Martina Knoblochová, Jaroslav Sedláček
CinEd: How to Get Films into Classrooms and Is There a Place for an Executioner?
14:00
Culture Centre 2
CinEd: How to Get Films into Classrooms and Is There a Place for an Executioner?
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Ivana Lipovská
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Roma
14:00
Culture Centre 1
Roma
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Alfonso Cuarón / Mexico 2018 / 135 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english, french, german, japanese, mixtec, norwegian, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
Girls in Film in front of Camera
14:00
Respekt Tent
Girls in Film in front of Camera
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Elizaveta Maximová, Martina Babišová, Julie Žáčková, Anita Krausová
Oroslan
14:30
Reduta 1
Oroslan
Eastern Promises
Director: Matjaž Ivanišin / Slovenia, Czech Republic 2019 / 72 + 45 min. / HD file / hungarian, slovenian / czech subtitles
Guest: Miha Černec
Student´s Block
15:00
Mír Cinema
Student´s Block
Student Films
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2020 / 85 min. / HD file / czech, slovak
Guest: David Semler
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Growth Rings
15:30
Children/Literary Tent
Growth Rings
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
120 min. / czech
From Morn to Midnight (Music: Ai Fen)
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
From Morn to Midnight (Music: Ai Fen)
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Karl Heinz Martin / Germany 1920 / 73 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, german intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš, Viktor Palák
SFS Masterclass with Jan Vlček
16:00
Respekt Tent
SFS Masterclass with Jan Vlček
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Vlček
Nudes, Punks, Hippies and Others. Clashes of Normality and Abnormality in Late Socialism
16:00
Czech Television Tent
Nudes, Punks, Hippies and Others. Clashes of Normality and Abnormality in Late Socialism
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Jakub Hošek, Jakub Adamus
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
How to Make a School Film Night
16:00
Culture Centre 3
How to Make a School Film Night
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Pavel Bednařík, Ivana Lipovská
Flight through the Universe in VR
16:30
Culture Centre 2
Flight through the Universe in VR
Expert programme
90 min. / english / translation into czech
Guest: Maria Courtialová
The Painter and the Thief
16:30
Sports Hall
The Painter and the Thief
AČFK Distribution
Director: Benjamin Ree / Norway 2020 / 102 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / english, norwegian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
17:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1962 / 132 + 10 min. / DCP / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Olympic Moments
17:00
Palacký Square
Olympic Moments
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Radka Marková, Roman Vondrouš
Beginning
17:30
Culture Centre 1
Beginning
Eastern Promises
Director: Dea Kulumbegašviliová / Georgia, France 2020 / 125 + 10 min. / 18 years / DCP / georgian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Daises II – Scenic Reading from an Unfinished Script by Věra Chytilová and Ester Krumbachová
17:45
Children/Literary Tent
Daises II – Scenic Reading from an Unfinished Script by Věra Chytilová and Ester Krumbachová
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
Poldark (s1e1)
18:00
Reduta 1
Poldark (s1e1)
HOT TV
Director: Edward Bazalgette / United Kingdom 2015 / 60 + 45 min. / HD file / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Klára Feikusová, Jana Jedličková, Ondřej Kazík
Defender
18:00
Czech Television Tent
Defender
Czech TV Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Tomáš Mašín, Matěj Podzimek, Michal Reitler
Live Recording of Respekt Podcast
18:00
Respekt Tent
Live Recording of Respekt Podcast
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jan H. Vitvar, Hana Řičicová
Razor Blades
18:30
Mír Cinema
Razor Blades
Czech - Who They Are? 3: Weaklings
Director: Zdeněk Tyc / Czech Republic, France 1993 / 108 + 10 min. / HD file / czech
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Murdering the Devil
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
Murdering the Devil
Guest: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: Ester Krumbachová / Czechoslovakia 1970 / 72 + 10 min. / DCP / czech
Introduction: Jaroslav Sedláček
Petr Hruška on Jan Balabán
19:00
Children/Literary Tent
Petr Hruška on Jan Balabán
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
Throne of Blood
20:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Throne of Blood
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1957 / 110 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Murder for Hire
20:00
Czech Television Tent
Murder for Hire
Czech TV Programme
Director: Jitka Němcová / Czechoslovakia 1980 / 48 min. / czech
Film Critic’s Wife
20:15
Children/Literary Tent
Film Critic’s Wife
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
45 min. / czech
Holektiv: Kaffeeklatsch
20:30
Kolejní nádvoří
Holektiv: Kaffeeklatsch
Accompanying Programme: Theater
60 min. / czech
Video Kings
20:30
Sports Hall
Video Kings
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Lukáš Bulava / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2020 / 82 + 45 min. / DCP / czech, slovak / czech subtitles
Guest: Petr Svoboda
Lost Husband and Murdered Pointsman
20:50
Czech Television Tent
Lost Husband and Murdered Pointsman
Czech TV Programme
Director: Jan Schmidt / Czechoslovakia 1980 / 38 min. / czech
Jiří Bárta, Terezie Fialová: Dvořák’s Works for Cello and Piano
21:00
Reduta 1
Jiří Bárta, Terezie Fialová: Dvořák’s Works for Cello and Piano
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
60 min. / czech
Museum
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Museum
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Alonso Ruizpalacios / Mexico 2018 / 128 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
The Star Called Wormwood
22:00
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
The Star Called Wormwood
Open Air Cinema: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: Martin Frič / Czechoslovakia 1964 / 84 min. / HD file / czech
Kill It and Leave This Town
22:30
Hvězda Cinema
Kill It and Leave This Town
Eastern Promises
Director: Mariusz Wilczyński / Poland 2019 / 88 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Petr Vlček
Charlatan
23:00
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
Charlatan
New Czech and Slovak Films, Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Agnieszka Hollandová / Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Slovak Republic 2020 / 118 min. / DCP / czech, german, slovak / english subtitles
The Gambler
23:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Gambler
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / USA 1974 / 111 + 10 min. / 15 years / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
DJs Husha & Wawakal (Bassta Fidli Crew / UH)
23:30
Mír Club
DJs Husha & Wawakal (Bassta Fidli Crew / UH)
Accompanying Programme: Party
300 min.
The Moth
23:59
Culture Centre 1
The Moth
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Tomasz Zygadło / Poland 1980 / 100 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
Princess Madam
23:59
Sports Hall
Princess Madam
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: Godfrey Ho Chi-Keung / Hong Kong 1989 / 91 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / cantonese / czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
The White Lady
23:59
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
The White Lady
Open Air Cinema: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: Zdeněk Podskalský / Czechoslovakia 1965 / 91 min. / HD file / czech
Monday 09.08.2021
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
8:00
Reduta 1
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1960 / 89 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Rashomon
8:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Rashomon
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1950 / 89 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
February
9:00
Hvězda Cinema
February
Eastern Promises
Director: Kamen Kalev / Bulgaria, France 2020 / 125 + 10 min. / DCP / bulgarian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Inspirational Approaches to Film and Audiovisual Education
9:30
Culture Centre 2
Inspirational Approaches to Film and Audiovisual Education
Industry Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: František Topinka, Martina Voráčková, Pavla Šnajdarová, Jan Kroutil, Lukáš Novotný, Jan Kroutil (Aeroškola)
Accumulator 1
10:00
Sports Hall
Accumulator 1
Czech - Who They Are? 3: Weaklings
Director: Jan Svěrák / Czech Republic 1993 / 102 + 10 min. / DCP / czech / english subtitles
Introduction: Aleš Říman
Free Cinema: Young Photographers
10:00
Children/Literary Tent
Free Cinema: Young Photographers
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
120 min. / czech
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
10:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
From VHS Cassettes to Streaming and Back Again
10:00
Respekt Tent
From VHS Cassettes to Streaming and Back Again
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jindřiška Bláhová, Jiří Flígl, Antonín Tesař
Fantômas III: Le Mort Qui Tue
10:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Fantômas III: Le Mort Qui Tue
Story of a Film: Fantomas
Director: Louis Feuillade / France 1913 / 90 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, french intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš
25 Years of Innocence
10:30
Culture Centre 1
25 Years of Innocence
Eastern Promises
Director: Jan Holoubek / Poland 2020 / 116 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Maciej Gil
El Negro
11:00
Reduta 1
El Negro
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
Director: Sergio Castro San Martín / Chile, France 2020 / 90 + 45 min. / HD file / french, spanish / electronic czech subtitles
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
11:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
FAMU History: Hanák + Havetta
11:30
Mír Cinema
FAMU History: Hanák + Havetta
FAMU History 3
Czechoslovakia / 105 + 10 min. / HD file / slovak
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts I
11:30
Czech Radio Tent
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts I
Czech Radio Programme
210 min. / czech
After Love
12:00
Hvězda Cinema
After Love
SFS Presents
Director: Aleem Khan / United Kingdom 2020 / 89 + 10 min. / DCP / arabic, english, french, urdu / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek, Silvie Suchnová
Cinema of Moral Unrest as an Example of Independent Culture in the Polish People’s Republic
12:00
Culture Centre 2
Cinema of Moral Unrest as an Example of Independent Culture in the Polish People’s Republic
Expert programme
90 min. / polish
Guest: Dobrochna Dabertová
Waiter, Scarper!
13:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Waiter, Scarper!
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Director: Ladislav Smoljak / Czechoslovakia 1980 / 85 + 45 min. / DCP / czech
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
13:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Light Box Experiments
13:00
Culture Centre 3
Light Box Experiments
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme, Industry Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: Pavla Šnajdarová
The Hidden Fortress
13:30
Sports Hall
The Hidden Fortress
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1958 / 139 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Occupation
14:00
Culture Centre 1
Occupation
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Michal Nohejl / Czech Republic 2021 / 92 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / czech, german, russian / english subtitles
Guest: Michal Nohejl, Cyril Dobrý, Pavel Neškudla, Julie Žáčková
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
We Need to Talk About Climate
14:00
Culture Centre 2
We Need to Talk About Climate
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Michal Berg, Josef Šedlbauer, Kateřina Velíšková
Wherein Lies the Script?
14:00
Respekt Tent
Wherein Lies the Script?
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Michal Reitler, Barbora Námerová, Tereza Brdečková, Vratislav Šlajer, Jindřiška Bláhová
Afghanistan: Through the Eyes of a Military Chaplain
14:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Afghanistan: Through the Eyes of a Military Chaplain
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Vašek Müller, Kamil Vícha
Angels in America (e1: Millennium Approaches: Bad News)
14:30
Reduta 1
Angels in America (e1: Millennium Approaches: Bad News)
HOT TV
Director: Mike Nichols / USA 2003 / 66 + 45 min. / 18 years / HD file / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Klára Feikusová, Jana Jedličková, Ondřej Kazík
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
CinEd: Remaking Lumières
15:00
Children/Literary Tent
CinEd: Remaking Lumières
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
90 min. / czech
Cinema16 C
15:00
Mír Cinema
Cinema16 C
P.S.
Belgium, Denmark, France, Canada, Poland / 68 + 10 min. / DVD / various / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Ondřej Moravec
Waxworks (Music: Fedor)
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
Waxworks (Music: Fedor)
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Paul Leni / Germany 1924 / 81 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles, german intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš, Viktor Palák
The First CRO Vltava Podcast Series with Dan Bárta
15:30
Czech Radio Tent
The First CRO Vltava Podcast Series with Dan Bárta
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Living in the Moment
16:00
Respekt Tent
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Living in the Moment
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Anna Hogenová, Markéta Johnová
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Discover Film Genres in a New Way!
16:00
Culture Centre 3
Discover Film Genres in a New Way!
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme, Industry Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: Martina Voráčková, Michaela Dušková
SFS Masterclass with Sergio Castro San Martín
16:30
Culture Centre 2
SFS Masterclass with Sergio Castro San Martín
Expert programme
90 min. / spanish / translation into czech
Guest: Sergio Castro San Martín
The Flight of the Phoenix
16:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Flight of the Phoenix
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1965 / 147 + 10 min. / DCP / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
Chicuarotes
17:00
Sports Hall
Chicuarotes
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Gael García Bernal / Mexico 2019 / 95 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / spanish / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Seventh Heaven: Monika Načeva & Jáchym Topol
17:00
Czech Radio Tent
Seventh Heaven: Monika Načeva & Jáchym Topol
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Monika Načeva, Jáchym Topol
Ivana Myšková & Vratislav Kadlec: The Art of Short Novels
17:30
Children/Literary Tent
Ivana Myšková & Vratislav Kadlec: The Art of Short Novels
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min.
Ida
17:30
Culture Centre 1
Ida
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Director: Paweł Pawlikowski / Poland, Denmark 2013 / 79 + 45 min. / DCP / polish / czech subtitles
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Excursion or History of the Present
18:00
Reduta 1
Excursion or History of the Present
P.S.
Director: Jan Gogola ml. / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2015 / 82 + 45 min. / HD file / czech, russian / czech subtitles
Guest: Jan Gogola ml.
Sweet Dreams
18:30
Mír Cinema
Sweet Dreams
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / USA 1985 / 115 + 10 min. / 35mm / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Srednusha &  Bukowicz (PL)
18:30
Kolejní nádvoří
Srednusha & Bukowicz (PL)
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
90 min. / polish
Whisper - Radio Wave
18:30
Czech Radio Tent
Whisper - Radio Wave
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Bára Šichanová, Jana Jedličková
An Uncertain Season
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
An Uncertain Season
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Director: Ladislav Smoljak / Czechoslovakia 1987 / 88 + 45 min. / DCP / czech
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Playing Truant Iva Hejlíčková and Michal Šašek
19:00
Hvězda Cinema – Foyer
Playing Truant Iva Hejlíčková and Michal Šašek
Expert programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Iva Hejlíčková, Michal Šašek
Brejlando: Elefantasia (ABC Theatre)
19:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
Brejlando: Elefantasia (ABC Theatre)
Accompanying Programme: Theater
60 min. / czech
The Lure
20:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Lure
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Director: Agnieszka Smoczyńská / Poland 2015 / 89 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Petr Mička’s Dulcimer Band
20:00
Wine Tent
Petr Mička’s Dulcimer Band
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
240 min. / czech
Slam Poetry Masters
20:00
Respekt Tent
Slam Poetry Masters
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
135 min. / czech
Radio Wave Čelisti Talk Show
20:00
Czech Radio Tent
Radio Wave Čelisti Talk Show
Czech Radio Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Olmo Omerzu a další
Yojimbo
20:30
Sports Hall
Yojimbo
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1961 / 111 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Slow West
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Slow West
AČFK adieu
Director: John Maclean / New Zealand, United Kingdom 2015 / 84 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Agony
21:30
Reduta 1
Agony
P.S.
Director: Elem Klimov / SSSR 1981 / 138 + 10 min. / 15 years / 35mm / czech
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Men about Town
22:00
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
Men about Town
Open Air Cinema: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: Zdeněk Podskalský / Czechoslovakia 1969 / 99 min. / HD file / czech
Not Suitable for Children: Author's reading by Jáchym Topol: The Burning Shed
22:00
Czech Radio Tent
Not Suitable for Children: Author's reading by Jáchym Topol: The Burning Shed
Czech Radio Programme
30 min. / czech
Guest: Jáchym Topol
Hard To Die
22:30
Hvězda Cinema
Hard To Die
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: Jim Wynorski / USA 1990 / 77 min. / 15 years / HD file / english / translation into czech
Guest: Samantha Bifidus, Jíra Fostrá
RetroParty!
22:30
Respekt Tent
RetroParty!
Respekt Programme
120 min.
Phoenix
23:00
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
Phoenix
AČFK adieu
Director: Christian Petzold / Germany 2014 / 98 min. / DCP / english, german / czech subtitles
Top Dog
23:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Top Dog
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Feliks Falk / Poland 1977 / 104 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Dobrochna Dabertová
Radio Wave v Mír Club: Valsorai Koxoy & Brigitte Noir
23:30
Mír Club
Radio Wave v Mír Club: Valsorai Koxoy & Brigitte Noir
Accompanying Programme: Party
270 min.
Stray Dog
23:30
Sports Hall
Stray Dog
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1949 / 123 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Kiss Me Deadly
23:59
Culture Centre 1
Kiss Me Deadly
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1955 / 105 + 10 min. / DCP / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
Tuesday 10.08.2021
A Colourful Dream
8:30
Reduta 1
A Colourful Dream
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Jan Balej / Czech Republic 2020 / 74 + 10 min. / HD file / czech / english subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Throne of Blood
8:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Throne of Blood
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1957 / 110 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Dear Comrades
9:00
Hvězda Cinema
Dear Comrades
Eastern Promises
Director: Andrej Končalovskij / Russia 2020 / 120 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / russian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Proč a jak spolupracovat se zahraničními partnery?
9:30
Culture Centre 2
Proč a jak spolupracovat se zahraničními partnery?
Industry Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: David Čeněk, Anna Bartošková, Mikołaj Góralik, Adéla Mrázová, Terezie Křížkovská
Acting Workshop: Prince Bayaya
10:00
Children/Literary Tent
Acting Workshop: Prince Bayaya
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
180 min. / czech
Camera Buff
10:00
Sports Hall
Camera Buff
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Krzysztof Kieślowski / Poland 1979 / 117 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Dobrochna Dabertová
Calling Card
10:00
Czech Radio Tent
Calling Card
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Prušinovský, Jan Jankovský, Hana Slívová
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
10:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Video Archive – Archival Film Storage and Care
10:00
Respekt Tent
Video Archive – Archival Film Storage and Care
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Martin Blažíček, Lujza Kotočová
Like Poison
10:30
Culture Centre 1
Like Poison
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Director: Vít Olmer / Czechoslovakia 1985 / 76 + 45 min. / DCP / czech
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Alchemical Furnace
11:00
Reduta 1
Alchemical Furnace
New Czech and Slovak Films
Directors: Adam Oľha, Jan Daňhel / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2020 / 117 + 45 min. / HD file / czech
Guest: Jan Daňhel
Fantômas vs. Fantômas
11:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Fantômas vs. Fantômas
Story of a Film: Fantomas
Director: Louis Feuillade / France 1914 / 61 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, french intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
11:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
11:30
Mír Cinema
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1966 / 97 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts II
11:30
Czech Radio Tent
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts II
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Holy Trinity of Slovak Film
12:00
Culture Centre 2
Holy Trinity of Slovak Film
Expert programme
90 min. / slovak
Guest: Václav Macek
Persona Non Grata
12:00
Hvězda Cinema
Persona Non Grata
SFS Presents
Director: Lisa Jespersenová / Denmark 2021 / 91 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / danish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek, Silvie Suchnová
What We Do When Netflix Is Winning: Pandemic and Post-Pandemic Transition of Audience
12:00
Respekt Tent
What We Do When Netflix Is Winning: Pandemic and Post-Pandemic Transition of Audience
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jiří Flígl, Ondřej Pavlík, Marek Hovorka, Jindřiška Bláhová
Akcent: Petra Kultová and Guests
13:00
Czech Radio Tent
Akcent: Petra Kultová and Guests
Czech Radio Programme
45 min. / czech
Guest: Petra Kultová, Adéla Mrázová, Terezie Křížkovská
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
13:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Dersu Uzala
13:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Dersu Uzala
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan, SSSR 1975 / 141 + 10 min. / DCP / chinese, russian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Deeper!
13:30
Sports Hall
Deeper!
Eastern Promises
Director: Michail Segal / Russia 2020 / 106 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / russian / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Photography Masterclass with Roman Vondrouš
14:00
Respekt Tent
Photography Masterclass with Roman Vondrouš
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Roman Vondrouš, Zdeněk Fučík
What Ever Happened to Robert Aldrich?
14:00
Culture Centre 2
What Ever Happened to Robert Aldrich?
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Michael Málek
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
KK Theatre: All About Doggie and Pussycat
14:00
Children/Literary Tent
KK Theatre: All About Doggie and Pussycat
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
60 min. / czech
Make Your Own Computer Game!
14:00
Culture Centre 3
Make Your Own Computer Game!
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme, Industry Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: František Topinka, Jan Kroutil, Lukáš Novotný
The Last Day of Patriarchy
14:00
Culture Centre 1
The Last Day of Patriarchy
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Olmo Omerzu / Czech Republic, Slovenia, France 2021 / 16 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / czech
Guest: Olmo Omerzu, Jiří Konečný
Emma in Love
14:00
Culture Centre 1
Emma in Love
New Czech and Slovak Films, Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Jan Prušinovský / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2021 / 99 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / czech, slovak / english subtitles
Guest: Jan Prušinovský, Jan Jankovský, Ondřej Zima
I´m no Longer Here
14:30
Reduta 1
I´m no Longer Here
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Fernando Frías / Mexico, USA 2019 / 112 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jílek
Nina Špitálníková’s Audibook: My Life in North Korea
14:30
Czech Radio Tent
Nina Špitálníková’s Audibook: My Life in North Korea
Czech Radio Programme
120 min. / czech
Guest: Daniela Vrbová, Nina Špitálníková
Razor Blades
15:00
Mír Cinema
Razor Blades
Czech - Who They Are? 3: Weaklings
Director: Zdeněk Tyc / Czech Republic, France 1993 / 108 + 10 min. / HD file / czech
Introduction: Aleš Říman
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
The Bubble Workshop
15:30
Children/Literary Tent
The Bubble Workshop
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
60 min. / czech
Destiny (Music: Bouška/Hrivňák/Janoušek)
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
Destiny (Music: Bouška/Hrivňák/Janoušek)
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Fritz Lang / Germany 1921 / 98 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles, german intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš, Viktor Palák
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Culture in the Time of Corona
16:00
Respekt Tent
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Culture in the Time of Corona
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Karin Lednická, Radana Korená, Vašek Müller
War and Post-War Akira Kurosawa
16:00
Culture Centre 2
War and Post-War Akira Kurosawa
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Luboš Ptáček
Falsifier
16:30
Sports Hall
Falsifier
Guest: Goran Marković
Director: Goran Marković / Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Slovenia 2013 / 87 + 10 min. / DCP / macedonian, serbian, slovenian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Fiala
Discover the Mysteries of Green Screen!
16:30
Culture Centre 3
Discover the Mysteries of Green Screen!
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme, Industry Programme
150 min. / czech
Guest: Pavla Šnajdarová
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Roman Vondrouš: Fragments of the Metropolis
17:00
Culture Centre
Roman Vondrouš: Fragments of the Metropolis
Accompanying Programme: Vernissage
30 min. / czech
Guest: Roman Vondrouš
Hungy Bear Tales
17:00
Children/Literary Tent
Hungy Bear Tales
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
Directors: Alexandra Májová, Kateřina Karhánková / Czech Republic 2020 / 45 min. / czech
Cinema16 C
17:00
Reduta 1
Cinema16 C
P.S.
Belgium, Denmark, France, Canada, Poland / 68 + 10 min. / DVD / various / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Ondřej Moravec
On the Couch with Jožka Kubáník
17:00
Czech Radio Tent
On the Couch with Jožka Kubáník
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák, Radana Korená
November
17:30
Culture Centre 1
November
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Director: Rainer Sarnet / Poland, Estonia, Netherlands 2017 / 115 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / estonian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Karel Veselý & Miloš Hroch: All Cats Are Grey
18:00
Children/Literary Tent
Karel Veselý & Miloš Hroch: All Cats Are Grey
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
Marriage
18:00
Hvězda Cinema
Marriage
AČFK Distribution
Directors: Kateřina Hager, Asad Faruqi / Czech Republic, USA 2021 / 74 + 45 min. / DCP / czech, english, urdu / czech subtitles
Guest: Zdenka Karim, Syed Tabish Karim
Q&A with Jan Prušinovský
18:00
Respekt Tent
Q&A with Jan Prušinovský
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Prušinovský, Jindřiška Bláhová
Cinema16 D
18:30
Mír Cinema
Cinema16 D
P.S.
France, Ireland, Hungary, Germany, United Kingdom / 53 + 10 min. / DVD / various / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Ondřej Moravec
Whisper
19:00
Reduta 1
Whisper
Czech - Who They Are? 3: Weaklings
Director: David Ondříček / Czech Republic 1996 / 84 + 10 min. / HD file / czech
Introduction: Aleš Říman
Jára Cimrman Theatre: The Stand-In
19:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Jára Cimrman Theatre: The Stand-In
Accompanying Programme: Theater
120 min. / czech
Old Wives’ Tales
19:00
Rochus Park
Old Wives’ Tales
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
120 min. / czech
Do We Forget Our Past?
19:00
Czech Radio Tent
Do We Forget Our Past?
Czech Radio Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Mikuláš Kroupa, Jan Dobrovský, Jindřich Šídlo
Prison
20:00
Sports Hall
Prison
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: Renny Harlin / USA 1987 / 102 + 10 min. / 18 years / HD file / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
-123 minut
20:30
Kolejní nádvoří
-123 minut
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
90 min. / czech
Gunda
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Gunda
Eastern Promises
Director: Viktor Kosakovskij / Norway, USA 2020 / 93 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts III
21:00
Czech Radio Tent
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts III
Czech Radio Programme
30 min. / czech
Who'll Stop the Rain
21:30
Reduta 1
Who'll Stop the Rain
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / USA 1978 / 126 + 10 min. / 15 years / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
The Way Home
21:30
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
The Way Home
Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Tomáš Vorel / Czech Republic 2021 / 95 min. / DCP / czech
Kagemusha
22:00
Hvězda Cinema
Kagemusha
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1980 / 159 + 10 min. / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
The Hangman Can’t Wait
22:00
Open-air Cinema Smetanovy sady
The Hangman Can’t Wait
Open Air Cinema: Jiřina Bohdalová
Director: František Filip / Czechoslovakia 1971 / 102 min. / HD file / czech
Not Suitable for Children: Vladimir Nabokov: Lolita
22:00
Czech Radio Tent
Not Suitable for Children: Vladimir Nabokov: Lolita
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Occupation
23:30
Culture Centre 1
Occupation
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Michal Nohejl / Czech Republic 2021 / 92 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / czech, german, russian / english subtitles
Introduction: Jaroslav Sedláček
Gogo
23:30
Open-air Cinema Kolejní nádvoří
Gogo
Open Air Cinema: New Films
Director: Pascal Plisson / France 2020 / 87 min. / DCP / english, swahili / czech subtitles
Radio Wave v Mír Club: B2B Kewu & Steady
23:30
Mír Club
Radio Wave v Mír Club: B2B Kewu & Steady
Accompanying Programme: Party
120 min.
Jungle Assault
23:59
Sports Hall
Jungle Assault
Midnight Delicacies: The Glory Days of Video
Director: David A. Prior / USA 1989 / 85 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
Wednesday 11.08.2021
Yojimbo
8:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Yojimbo
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Akira Kurosawa / Japan 1961 / 111 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
Bébia, à mon seul désir
8:30
Hvězda Cinema
Bébia, à mon seul désir
Eastern Promises
Director: Juja Dobrachkousová / Georgia 2021 / 118 + 10 min. / DCP / georgian, russian / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Museum
9:00
Reduta 1
Museum
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Alonso Ruizpalacios / Mexico 2018 / 128 + 10 min. / 15 years / HD file / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
Karel Reisz: A Czech Abroad?
9:30
Culture Centre 2
Karel Reisz: A Czech Abroad?
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jan Jendřejek
Acting Workshop: Prince Bayaya
10:00
Children/Literary Tent
Acting Workshop: Prince Bayaya
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
180 min. / czech
SFS Masterclass with Zdeněk Svěrák
10:00
Respekt Tent
SFS Masterclass with Zdeněk Svěrák
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
10:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
The Stone Bridge
10:00
Sports Hall
The Stone Bridge
Czech - Who They Are? 3: Weaklings
Director: Tomáš Vorel / Czech Republic 1996 / 90 + 10 min. / DCP / czech
Introduction: Aleš Říman
The Art of Loving
10:30
Culture Centre 1
The Art of Loving
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
Director: Maria Sadowská / Poland 2017 / 120 + 45 min. / 15 years / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
The Dirty Dozen
11:00
Hvězda Cinema
The Dirty Dozen
Unknown Soldier: Robert Aldrich
Director: Robert Aldrich / USA 1967 / 150 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Michael Málek
The False Magistrate
11:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The False Magistrate
Story of a Film: Fantomas
Director: Louis Feuillade / France 1914 / 71 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, french intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
11:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts II
11:00
Czech Radio Tent
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts II
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Akira Kurosawa as an Author
11:30
Culture Centre 2
Akira Kurosawa as an Author
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Luboš Ptáček
Video Kings
11:30
Mír Cinema
Video Kings
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Lukáš Bulava / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2020 / 82 + 10 min. / DCP / czech, slovak / czech subtitles
Introduction: Jiří Flígl
FAMU History: Jakubisko
12:00
Reduta 1
FAMU History: Jakubisko
FAMU History 3
Director: Juraj Jakubisko / Czechoslovakia / 74 + 10 min. / 35mm / slovak
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
Mickey is a Greedy Mouse: On Past and Presence of Walt Disney Studios with Cinepur Magazine
12:00
Respekt Tent
Mickey is a Greedy Mouse: On Past and Presence of Walt Disney Studios with Cinepur Magazine
Respekt Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Daniel Řehák, Antonín Tesař, Jiří Flígl, Jindřiška Bláhová
Seventh Heaven with Pavel Klusák
12:30
Czech Radio Tent
Seventh Heaven with Pavel Klusák
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Pavel Klusák
The Elementary School
13:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
The Elementary School
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
Director: Jan Svěrák / Czechoslovakia 1991 / 90 + 45 min. / DCP / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Zdeněk Svěrák
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
13:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Beginning
13:30
Sports Hall
Beginning
Eastern Promises
Director: Dea Kulumbegašviliová / Georgia, France 2020 / 125 + 10 min. / 18 years / DCP / georgian / czech subtitles
Introduction: Kamila Dolotina
Even Mice Belong in Heaven
14:00
Culture Centre 1
Even Mice Belong in Heaven
New Czech and Slovak Films
Directors: Jan Bubeníček, Denisa Grimmová / Czech Republic, France, Poland, Slovak Republic 2021 / 87 + 45 min. / DCP / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Vladimír Lhoták
SFS Masterclass with Jarosław Kamiński
14:00
Culture Centre 2
SFS Masterclass with Jarosław Kamiński
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Jarosław Kamiński
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
14:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Acting Workshop: Final Performance
14:00
Children/Literary Tent
Acting Workshop: Final Performance
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
40 min. / czech
How to Build a Museum of Totalitarianism in the Czech Republic?
14:00
Czech Radio Tent
How to Build a Museum of Totalitarianism in the Czech Republic?
Czech Radio Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Martin Kroupa, David Butula, Petr Zavadil
Isadora
14:30
Reduta 1
Isadora
Czech Filmmakers Abroad: Karel Reisz
Director: Karel Reisz / United Kingdom 1968 / 140 + 10 min. / Blu-ray / english / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
FAMU History: Hanák + Havetta
15:00
Mír Cinema
FAMU History: Hanák + Havetta
FAMU History 3
Czechoslovakia / 105 + 10 min. / HD file / slovak
Introduction: Jan Jendřejek
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
15:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Music and Movement Workshop
15:00
Children/Literary Tent
Music and Movement Workshop
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
60 min. / czech
The Golem (Music: FOQL)
15:30
Hvězda Cinema
The Golem (Music: FOQL)
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Paul Wegener / Germany 1920 / 76 + 10 min. / DCP / no dialogues / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles, german intertitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš, Viktor Palák
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
16:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 1 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Ignoring Death and Its Consequences
16:00
Respekt Tent
Inspirational Zone with Hradecký Slunovrat: Ignoring Death and Its Consequences
Expert programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Petr Štěpánek, Kamil Vícha, Ivo Mludek
Lard with Ridina Ahmedová and Lukáš Houdek
16:00
Czech Radio Tent
Lard with Ridina Ahmedová and Lukáš Houdek
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Ridina Ahmedová, Lukáš Houdek, Bára Šichanová
Bedtime Stories
16:10
Children/Literary Tent
Bedtime Stories
Accompanying Programme: Children's Programme
50 min. / czech
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
16:30
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Retrospective: Akira Kurosawa
Directors: Akira Kurosawa, Iširó Honda / Japan, USA 1990 / 119 + 10 min. / DCP / english, french, japanese / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Luboš Ptáček
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
17:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
The Galaxy of Imagination: 360° VR Films 2 + Interactive VR
VR: The Galaxy of Imagination
30 min. / english
The Conductor
17:00
Sports Hall
The Conductor
Film Textbook: Cinema of Moral Anxiety
Director: Andrzej Wajda / Poland 1979 / 102 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles
Introduction: Petr Vlček
Phoenix
17:30
Mír Cinema
Phoenix
AČFK adieu
Director: Christian Petzold / Germany 2014 / 98 + 10 min. / DCP / english, german / czech subtitles
Introduction: Iva Hejlíčková
Leitgeb / Luňáčková / Postovit
17:30
Children/Literary Tent
Leitgeb / Luňáčková / Postovit
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
New Order
17:30
Culture Centre 1
New Order
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Michel Franco / Mexico, France 2020 / 86 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
VINOHRADSKÁ 12: Live Recording of Podcast of the Year
17:30
Czech Radio Tent
VINOHRADSKÁ 12: Live Recording of Podcast of the Year
Czech Radio Programme
90 min. / czech
Guest: Lenka Kabrhelová
Wolves at the Borders
18:00
Reduta 1
Wolves at the Borders
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Martin Páv / Czech Republic 2020 / 78 + 45 min. / HD file / czech / english subtitles
Guest: Martin Páv, Zuzana Kučerová
Collection of Films by the Elementary School of the Arts Uherské Hradiště
18:00
Respekt Tent
Collection of Films by the Elementary School of the Arts Uherské Hradiště
Expert programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Zuzana Dubová
Screenwriters’ Titbits
18:45
Children/Literary Tent
Screenwriters’ Titbits
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
Closing Ceremony + The Auschwitz Report
19:00
Hvězda Cinema
Closing Ceremony + The Auschwitz Report
New Czech and Slovak Films
Director: Peter Bebjak / Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Germany 2020 / 88 + 45 min. / DCP / czech, german, polish, slovak / czech subtitles
Guest: Peter Bebjak, Rastislav Šesták, Ondřej Zima
Brejlando: Association of Owners (Vosto5 Theatre)
19:00
Reduta 2: VR Cinema
Brejlando: Association of Owners (Vosto5 Theatre)
Accompanying Programme: Theater
80 min. / czech
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts III
19:30
Czech Radio Tent
Czech Radio Dramas and Podcasts III
Czech Radio Programme
30 min. / czech
Pavel Klusák: How to Write About Music and How to Play the Writing?
20:00
Children/Literary Tent
Pavel Klusák: How to Write About Music and How to Play the Writing?
Accompanying Programme: Literary Programme
60 min. / czech
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder
20:00
Theatre of Moravian Slovakia
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder
Silent Films & Live Score: German Expressionism
Director: Fritz Lang / Germany 1931 / 110 + 10 min. / DCP / german / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Radomír D. Kokeš
Jaroslav Čech’s Dulcimer Band
20:00
Wine Tent
Jaroslav Čech’s Dulcimer Band
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
240 min. / czech
Marian Friedl: 11 FORMS OF LOVE
20:30
Kolejní nádvoří
Marian Friedl: 11 FORMS OF LOVE
Accompanying Programme: Concerts
60 min. / czech
Identifying Features
20:30
Sports Hall
Identifying Features
Terra Festivalis: Mexico
Director: Fernanda Valadezová / Mexico, Spain 2020 / 95 + 10 min. / 15 years / DCP / english, spanish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Vít Schmarc
The Tabbies LIVE with Marek Slabý, the manager of the band Bert & Friends
20:30
Czech Radio Tent
The Tabbies LIVE with Marek Slabý, the manager of the band Bert & Friends
Czech Radio Programme
60 min. / czech
Guest: Marek Slabý, Ivana Veselková, Zuzana Fuksová
Amateurs
21:00
Culture Centre 1
Amateurs
Eastern Promises
Director: Iwona Siekierzyńská / Poland 2020 / 95 + 10 min. / DCP / polish / electronic czech subtitles, english subtitles
Introduction: Petr Vlček
Cinema16 D
21:30
Reduta 1
Cinema16 D
P.S.
<